The 33rd Annual IEEE International Conference on Computer Communications (INFOCOM'14), April 27th - May 2nd, 2014, Toronto, Canada



Communication and Control for Smart Energy Systems (CCSES) – Full day workshop

Monday 28 April  9:00 – 17:00

Room:  Pier 2


9:00-10:00 Plenary Talk (Alberto Leon-Garcia) - Control and Management of Smart Grids

In this talk we will examine whether a single framework for control and management can be applied to a broad range of smart infrastructures, and to Smart Grids in particular.  We will begin with an introduction to the Janus Management System developed for the SAVI Network testbed.  Janus provides for the management of converged computing and network infrastructure using a single system that operates on top of OpenFlow for software-defined networking and OpenStack for cloud computing.  We will show how Janus enables the programmability of the infrastructure through the support of applications.  We will highlight the features in Janus that are intended to provide a general management framework.  We will then discuss the applicability of the Janus framework to the management of Smart Grid infrastructures.

Biography - Professor Alberto Leon-Garcia is Distinguished Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Toronto.  He is a Fellow of the Institute of Electronics an Electrical Engineering "For contributions to multiplexing and switching of integrated services traffic". He is also a Fellow of American Association for the Advancement of Science, the Engineering Institute of Canada, and the Canadian Academy of Engineering.  He received the 2006 Thomas Eadie Medal from the Royal Society of Canada and the 2010 IEEE Canada A. G. L. McNaughton Gold Medal for his contributions to the area of communications. He was CTO and founder of AcceLight Networks.  Professor Leon-Garcia is author of the textbooks: Probability and Random Processes for Electrical Engineering, and Communication Networks: Fundamental Concepts and Key Architecture.  He is currently Scientific Director of the SAVI NSERC Strategic Network.

10:00-11:20 Session I: Energy Storage and Pricing

Combining Cooperation and Storage for the Integration of Renewable Energy in Smart Grids Subhash Lakshminarayana (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Lossy Energy Storage to Cut Power Costs Mohammad-Jafar Rezaeian (Swinburne University, Australia); Lachlan L. H. Andrew (Monash University, Australia)

Scheduling long term energy storage Rozanna Jesudasan (Telstra, Australia); Lachlan L. H. Andrew (Monash University, Australia)

Dynamic Pricing for Smart Grid with Reinforcement Learning Byung-Gook Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Yu Zhang (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA); Jang-Won Lee (Yonsei University, Korea)

13:00 – 14:00 Plenary Talk (Srinivasan Keshav) - Smart Grid: Status and Challenges

Smart Grids have evolved from a topic of interest only to a handful of power engineers to a buzzword that attracts attention from  non-traditional industries (such as Cisco and HP), numerous governments as well as researchers in computer science, computer engineering, and artificial intelligence. Is there a reality behind the hype? How far away are we from seeing practical outcomes from the work so far? In this talk, I will attempt to assess the state of the art and point out some open research challenges.

Biography - S. Keshav is a Professor in the School of Computer Science at the University of Waterloo. He is an ACM Fellow and holds a Canada Research Chair as well as a Cisco Research Chair. He received a Bachelor's degree from IIT Delhi in 1986 and a PhD from UC Berkeley in 1991, both in Computer Science. His current interests are in the broad field of energy systems.

14:00 – 15:00 Session II: Security and Privacy

Attacking Power Grids with Secure Meters: the case for Breakers and Jammers Deepjyoti Deka (University of Texas, USA); Ross Baldick (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Sriram Vishwanath (University of Texas Austin, USA)

SMART-ER: improved peer-based privacy for smart metering Sören Finster (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Ingmar Baumgart (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

Preserving Consumer Privacy on IEEE 802.11s-based Smart Grid AMI Networks using Data Obfuscation Andrew Beussink (Southern Illinois University, USA); Kemal Akkaya (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, USA); Izzet F Senturk (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, USA); Mohamed M E A Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA)

15:30 – 17:00 Session III: Communication and Control

Managing your Trees: Insights from a Metropolitan-Scale Low-Power Wireless Network Zhang Fu (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Olaf Landsiedel (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Magnus Almgren (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Marina Papatriantafilou (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Leveraging AMI for Distribution Grid Asset Management Gary Atkinson (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Marina Thottan (Alcatel-Lucent, USA)

Unidirectional Probabilistic Direct Control for Deferrable Loads Giovanni Neglia (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Giuseppe Di Bella (University of Palermo, Italy); Laura Giarré (Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy); Ilenia Tinnirello (University of Palermo, Italy)

Analysing the Real-Time-Capability of Wide Area Communication in Smart Grids Nils Dorsch (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Hanno Georg (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University, Germany)

Communication and Networking Techniques for Contemporary Video – Full day workshop

Monday 28 April  9:00 – 17:30

Room:  Pier 9


9:00 - 9:10:  Welcome Remarks

9:10 - 10:00:  Keynote Lecture - Prof. Yao Wang (Polytechnic Institute of NYU)

10:30-12:10:   Session 1 Coding Techniques

Coded Caching with Nonuniform Demands,

Urs Niesen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali (Bell Labs, Alcatel Lucent, USA)

The Effect of Block-wise Feedback on the Throughput-Delay Trade-off in Streaming

Gauri Joshi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Yuval Kochman (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel); Gregory Wornell (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Distributed Caching and Coding in VoD,

Arezou Pourmir (University of Wisconsin Madison, USA); Parmesh Ramanathan (University of Wisconsin at Madison, USA)

Dealing with User Heterogeneity in P2P Multiparty Video Conferencing: Layered Coding Versus Receiver Partitioning

Eymen Kurdoğlu (NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering, USA); Yong Liu (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA); Yao Wang (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA)

Hierarchical Hexagonal Modulation with Ternary Symbols for Wireless Video Transmission

Zhe Yang (University of Victoria, Canada); Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada); Xuan Wang (University of Victoria, Canada); Siyuan Xiang (University of Victoria, Canada); Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada)

13:45 – 15:00:  Panel Discussion: 

The Many Homes of Contemporary Video


Yao Wang, (NYU-Poly )

Shantanu Rane (MERL)

Sheila Hemami (Northeastern University, USA)

 Jorg Liebherr (Univ. of Toronto)

13:30 – 15:30:   Session 2 Scheduling and Networking Techniques

An Evaluation of RTP Circuit Breaker Performance on LTE Networks

Zaheduzzaman Sarker (Ericsson AB, Sweden); Varun Singh (Aalto University, Finland); Colin Perkins (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)

Bounded Delay Scheduling with Packet Dependencies

 Michael Markovitch (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); Gabriel Scalosub (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)

Content Relevance Opportunistic Routing for Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks

Petros Spachos (University of Toronto, Canada); Angelos K. Marnerides (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Dimitrios Hatzinakos (University of Toronto, Canada)

Leveraging Users' Likes in a Video Streaming P2P Platform

Laura Natali (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Maria Luisa Merani (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Cettina Barcellona (Università degli Studi di Palermo, Italy)

Dynamic Rate Allocation and Opportunistic Routing for Scalable Video Multirate Multicast over Time-Varying Wireless Networks

Chenglin Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Hongkai Xiong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Junni Zou (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Dapeng Oliver Wu (University of Florida, USA)

Performance Evaluation of Streaming algorithms for Network Cameras

Gonzalo Muñoz (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Hugo Méric (INRIA Chile, Chile); Jose Piquer (University of Chile, Chile); Javier Bustos-Jiménez (NIC Chile Research Labs, Chile)


The First International Workshop on Cross-Cloud Systems (CrossCloud'14) – Full day workshop

Monday 28 April  8:45– 17:30

Room:  Pier 3


8.45: Welcome

9.00 Keynote: "The Multiple Dimensions of Cross-Cloud Computing" By Andrew Phillips

10.30 Session 1: Multi-cloud Management

Towards Multi-Clouds Engineering (invited paper) 
Dana Petcu, Elisabetta Di Nitto, Danilo Ardagna, Arnor Solberg, Giuliano Casale. 

Towards Portability and Interoperability Support in Middleware for Hybrid Clouds 
Ansar Rafique, Stefan Walraven, Bert Lagaisse, Tom Desair, Wouter I Joosen. 

Access control delegation for the Cloud 
Nikos Fotiou, Apostolis Machas, George C. Polyzos, George Xylomenos. 

11.40 Discussion

13.30 Session 2: Federation & Migration

Research Challenges for Cross-Cloud applications (invited paper) 
Felix Cuadrado, Alvaro Navas, Luis M Vaquero, Juan Carlos Dueñas. 

Multiple Virtual Machine Live Migration in Federated Cloud Systems 
Walter Cerroni. 

Wide Area Tentative Scaling (WATS) for Quick Response in Distributed Cloud Computing 
Hitoshi Yabusaki, Hiroshi Nakagoe, Koichi Murayama, Takatoshi Kato. 

14.40 Discussion

15.30 Session 3: API Interoperability

Moving Business Intelligence to cloud environments 
Adrián Juan-Verdejo, Bholanathsingh Surajbali. 

A Component-Based Adaptation Approach for Multi-Cloud Applications 
Andre Almeida, Everton Cavalcante, Thais Batista, Nelio Cacho, Frederico Lopes. 

Simple Workload & Application Portability (SWAP) for Cloud Computing 
Sam Johnston. 

16.30 Discussion

16.45 Panel Session

17.15 Closing Remarks


Dynamic SOcial Networks (DySON) 2014 – Full day workshop

Monday 28 April  8:30 – 17:30

Room:  Pier 5


8.30 – 8.45 Welcome

8.45 – 10.00 Keynote 

Jie Wu, Temple University, USA

Social-Aware Routing in Delay Tolerant Networks

10.30 – 12.00 Session 1

Data Management and User Behavior in Dynamic Social Networks

Chair: Dr. V. Karyotis, (NTUA, Greece)

WARP: A ICN Architecture for Social Data

F. Angius (UCLA, USA); C. Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA); G. Pau (UPMC - LIP6, USA); M. Gerla (UCLA USA)

Analyzing the Impact of Proximity, Location and Personality on Smartphone Usage

L. Meng (University of Notre Dame, USA); S. Liu (University of Notre Dame, USA); A. D. Striegel (University of Notre Dame, USA)

Mobile Caching Policies for Device-to-Device (D2D) Content Delivery Networking

H.-J. Kang (Korea University, Korea); K.Y. Park (Korea University, Korea); K. Cho (Korea University, Korea); C. G. Kang (Korea University, Korea)

13.30 – 15.00 Session 2

Security, Privacy and Access Control in Dynamic Social Networks

Chair: F. De Pellegrini, (Create-Net, Italy)

Protecting Location Privacy with Clustering Anonymization in Vehicular Networks

B. Ying (Zhejiang Gongshang University, P.R. China); D. Makrakis (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Detecting Collusive Cheating in Online Shopping Systems through Characteristics of Social Networks

J. Niu (Beihang University, P.R. China); L. Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Y. Chen (McGill University, Canada); W. He (McGill University, Canada)

A Strategy for Differentiated Access Service Selection Based on Application in WLANs

Z. Chen (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Q. Xiong (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Y. Liu (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); C.-M. Huang (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

15.30 – 17.00 Session 3

Resource Management and Information Dissemination in Dynamic Social Networks

Chair: Prof. J. Niu, Beihang (University, P.R. China)

An MRF Cross-layer Resource Allocation Approach with Back-pressure Features for QoS in Dynamic Social and Cognitive Communications

E. Anifantis (NTUA, Greece); E. Stai (NTUA, Greece), V. Karyotis (NTUA, Greece); S. Papavassiliou (NTUA, Greece)

A Two-stage Algorithm to Estimate the Source of Information Diffusion in Social Media Networks

A. Louni (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); K. P. Subbalakshmi (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

Cooperative Online Native Advertisement: A Game Theoretical Scheme Leveraging on Popularity Dynamics

L. Maggi (Create-Net, Italy); F. De Pellegrini (Create-Net, Italy)

17.00 – 17.30 Closing


Global Internet – Full day Workshop

Monday 28 April  8:30 – 17:30

Room:  Harbour A

9:00 – 9:15 AM      Welcome Remarks

9:15 – 10:00 AM    Keynote Speech

Software Defined Infrastructure: a Direction for Networked Computing - Fred Baker, Cisco

10:00 – 10:30 AM  Coffee break

10:30 – 12:00 PM  Session 1: Routing

Session Chair: Colin Perkins (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)

Models and Tools for the High-Level Simulation of a Name-Based Interdomain Routing Architecture    

Kari Visala (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT / Aalto University School of Science, Finland); Andrew Keating (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT, Finland); Rasib Khan (SECRETLab, University of Alabama)

POPE and PaNeL: Fast Lookup in Routing Tables    

Hrishikesh B. Acharya (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

An Internet Architecture for Efficient, Accurate, and Timely Estimation of Traffic Matrices    

Luo Hongbin (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhe Chen (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jianbo Cui (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhang Hongke (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

12:00 – 1:30 PM    Lunch break

1:30 – 3:00 PM      Session 2: Novel Techniques

Session Chair: Fred Baker (Cisco)

HIDRA: Hiding Mobility, Multiplexing, and Multi-Homing from Internet Applications

Spencer Sevilla (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)

Development and Experimentation towards a Multicast-enabled Internet    

Davide Careglio (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Dimitri Papadimitriou (Alcatel-Lucent Bell, Belgium); Fernando Agraz (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Sahel Sahhaf (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium); Jordi Perelló (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Wouter Tavernier (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium); Salvatore Spadaro (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Didier Colle (iMinds - Ghent University, Belgium)      

The New AQM Kids on the Block: An Experimental Evaluation of CoDel and PIE    

Naeem Khademi (University of Oslo, Norway); David Ros (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway); Michael Welzl (University of Oslo, Norway)

3:00 – 3:30 PM      Session break

3:30 – 4:30  PM     Session 3: Content

Session Chair: Hongbin Luo (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Energy-Efficient Distributed In-Network Caching for Content-Centric Networks    

Chao Fang (Carleton University, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Tao Huang Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jiang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yunjie Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Social Interaction Based Video Recommendation: Recommending YouTube Videos to Facebook Users

Bin Nie (Fordham University, USA); Honggang Zhang (Fordham University, USA); Yong Liu (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA)

4:30 PM                Session Adjourns

Green Cognitive Communications and Computer Networking (GCCCN) – Full day workshop

Monday 28 April  8:30 – 17:30

Room:  Pier 7 & 8

8:50-9:00         Welcome Note

9:00-10:00       Keynote Speech

Reduce Energy Waste by Adapting to Real-traffic Dynamics (REWARD)

Zhisheng Niu

Electronic Engineering Department, Tsinghua University

Tsinghua National Lab for Information Science and Technology, China

10:00-10:30   Coffee Break

10:30-12:00   Session 1:

Distributed Dynamic Spectrum Access with Adaptive Power Allocation: Energy Efficiency and Cross-Layer Awareness

Mahdi Ben Ghorbel (Qatar University, Qatar); Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, USA); Rami Hamdi (Qatar University, Qatar); Mohsen Guizani (QU, USA); MohammadJavad NoroozOliaee (Oregon State University, USA)

Dynamic Uplink-Downlink Optimization in TDD-based Small Cell Networks

Mohammed Saad ElBamby (University of Oulu, Finland); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Walid Saad (University of Miami, USA); Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)

Robust Transmit Beamforming against Steering Vector Uncertainty in Cognitive Radio Networks

Md Monzurul Alam (Tennessee State University, USA); Sudeep Bhattarai (Virginia Tech, USA); Liang Hong (Tennessee State University, USA); Sachin Shetty (Tennessee State University, USA)

Energy-Efficient Power Adaptation for Cognitive Radio Systems under Imperfect Channel Sensing

Gozde Ozcan (Syracuse University, USA); M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA)

Equivalent Bandwidth Adaptation with Energy Preservation under Delay Constraints

Maurizio Mongelli (National Research Council of Italy, Italy); Franco R. Davoli (University of Genoa, Italy); Roberto Bruschi (CNIT, Italy)

12:00-13:30   Lunch

13:30-15:00   Session 2: (Invited Session)

A Game Theory Framework for a Distributed and Energy Efficient Bandwidth Expansion Process

Rodrigo A. Vaca Ramírez (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Eitan Altman (INRIA, France); Victor Ramos (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico)

Coordinated Paradigm for D2D Communications

Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Kazi Mohammed Saidul Huq (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

Unlimited Cooperative Sensing with Energy Detection for Cognitive Radio

Hongseok Kim (Sogang University, Korea); Sunghwan Bae (Sogang University, Korea)

Context-Aware Machine-to-Machine Communications

Javier Mendonca Costa (KTH, Sweden); Guowang Miao (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Modeling and Analysis of Handover Failure Probability in Small Cell Networks

Carlos H. M. de Lima (University of Oulu, Finland); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)

15:00-15:30   Coffee Break

15:30-17:00   Session 3:

Power Allocation for Interference Alignment Based Cognitive Radio Networks

Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Hongjian Sun (Durham University, United Kingdom)

Energy Efficient Resource Allocation for Collaborative Mobile Cloud with Hybrid Receiver

Zheng Chang (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Jie Gong (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Tapani Ristaniemi (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)

Power Consumption Optimization for Real-Time Applications

 Michel Bourdellès (THALES, France); Julien Marechal (TALES Communications&Security, France)

Spectrum Aware and Energy Efficient MAC Protocol for Cognitive Radio Sensor Network

Amna Jamal (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Chen-Khong Tham (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Wai-Choong Wong (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Spectrum Sensing-Energy Tradeoff in Multi-hop Cluster Based Cooperative Cognitive Radio Networks

Ahmed S. B. Kozal (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom); Madjid Merabti (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom); Faycal Bouhafs (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom)


Mobile Cloud Computing - Full day workshop

Monday 28 April  9:00 – 17:00

Room:  Harbour B


09:00 - 10:00 Keynote

Mobile Cloud Computing: The Beginning of the End?

Dr. Baochun Li (Bell Canada Endowed Chair in Computer Engineering, Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Toronto)

10:30 – 12:00 Mobile Could Computing Applications

Session Chair: Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan)

Bringing Mobile Online Games to Clouds
Sergey Gorlatch (University of Munster, Germany); Dominik Meilaender (Uni Muenster, Germany); Frank Glinka (University of Muenster, Germany); Wei Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Xiaofei Liao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

Bringing the Cloud to the Edge
Hyunseok Chang (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Adiseshu Hari (Bell Laboratories, USA); Sarit Mukherjee (Bell Labs USA, USA); T. V. Lakshman (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)

Heuristic Offloading of Concurrent Tasks for Computation-Intensive Applications in Mobile Cloud Computing
Mike Jia (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, United Kingdom); Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, Hong Kong); Lei Yang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Crowdsourcing on Mobile Cloud: Cost Minimization of Joint Data Acquisition and Processing
Huan Ke (The University of Aizu, Japan); Peng Li (The University of Aizu, Japan); Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan

13:30 – 15:00 Resource Management

Session Chair: F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)

Wireless Resources Virtualization in LTE Systems
Mohamad Kalil (Western University, Canada); Abdallah Shami (The University of Western Ontario, Canada); Yinghua Ye (Nokia Simens Networks, USA)

Cloud Radio Access Networks (C-RAN) in Mobile Cloud Computing Systems
Yegui Cai (Carleton University, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Shengrong Bu (Carleton University, Canada)

Online Multi-Resource Scheduling for Minimum Task Completion Time in Cloud Servers
MohammadJavad NoroozOliaee (Oregon State University, USA); Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (QU, USA); Mahdi Ben Ghorbel (Qatar University, Qatar)

A Lightweight Access Control Mechanism for Mobile Cloud Computing
Xuanxia Yao (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Xiaoguang Han (University of Science and Technology Beijing, P.R. China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA)

15:30 – 17:00 Energy Efficiency

Session Chair: Haleh Khojasteh (Ryerson University, Canada)

An Energy Optimizing Scheduler for Mobile Cloud Computing Environments
Manjinder Nir (Carleton University, Canada); Ashraf Matrawy (Carleton University, Canada); Marc St-Hilaire (Carleton University, Canada)

Characterizing energy consumption of IaaS clouds in non-saturated operation
Haleh Khojasteh (Ryerson University, Canada); Jelena Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada); Vojislav B. Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)

Energy Compensated Cloud Assistance in Mobile Cloud Computing
Jaya Prakash Champati (University of Toronto, Canada); Ben Liang (University of Toronto, Canada)

Energy-Efficient Cloud Resource Management
Mehiar Dabbagh (Oregon State University, USA); Bechir Hamdaoui (Oregon State University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (QU, USA); Ammar Rayes (Cisco / San Jose State University, USA)


Name Oriented Mobility (NOM) – Full day workshop

Monday 28 April  9:00 – 18:00

Room:  Pier 4

9:00-9:10 Workshop opening 

9:10-10:00 Keynote Speech
Session Chair: Bertrand Mathieu (Orange Labs, France)
Title: Information Centric Networking to Support Disaster Management

Speaker: K. K. Ramakrishnan (WinLab, Rutgers University, USA.)

10:30-12:10 Session I
"ICN for Wireless Network"
Session Chair: Bertrand Mathieu (Orange Labs, France)

VANET via Named Data Networking
Giulio Grassi (University of Bologna, Italy), Giovanni Pau (UPMC - LIP6 &  UCLA, USA); Davide Pesavento (University of Padua, Italy), Lixia Zhang (University of California at Los Angeles, USA), Ryuji Wakikawa (Softbank Mobile, Japan), Rama K Vuyyuru (Toyota Info Technology Center, USA)

Decentralised Binding of Self-Certifying Names to Real-World Identities for Assessment of Third-Party Messages in Fragmented Mobile Networks
Jan Seedorf, Dirk Kutscher, Fabian Schneider (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany)

Efficient Content Routing in MANETs Using Distances to Directories

JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves, Qian Li (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)

Information-Centric Delay-Tolerant Mobile Ad-Hoc Network
You Lu, Xiao Li, Yu-Ting Yu, Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)

13:30-15:10 Session II "ICN Applications"
Session Chair: Session Chair: Hassnaa Moustafa (Intel, USA)

Name-Based Replication Priorities in Disaster Cases
Ioannis Psaras, Lorenzo Saino (University College London, United Kingdom); Mayutan Arumaithurai (University of Goettingen, Germany), K. K. Ramakrishnan (Rutgers University, USA), George Pavlou (University College London, United Kingdom)

nCDN: CDN Enhanced with NDN
Xiaoke Jiang, Jun Bi (Tsinghua University, China)

A CCN-Based Social Network Application Optimising Network Proximity
Bertrand Mathieu (Orange Labs, France); Patrick Truong (Orange Labs, France)

Differentiated Services in Named-Data Networking
Yusung Kim, Ikjun Yeom (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea), Younghoon Kim (KAIST, Korea)

15:40-17:20 Session III
"ICN Mechanisms"
Session Chair: Jun Bi (Tsinghua University, China)

Design of a High-speed Content-centric-networking Router Using Content Addressable Memory
Atsushi Ooka (Osaka University, Japan), Shingo Ata (Osaka City University, Japan), Kazunari Inoue, Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)

Transport Layer Design for Named Data Wireless Networking
Marica Amadeo, Antonella Molinaro, Claudia Campolo (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy), Manolis Sifalakis, Christian F Tschudin (University of Basel, Switzerland)

MAGIC: a Distributed MAx-Gain In-network Caching Strategy in Information-Centric Networks
Jing Ren (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China), Wen Qi (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA), Kejie Lu (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico), Jianping Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Shucheng Liu (Huawei Technologies, China), Sheng Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

iDNS: Enabling Information Centric Networking Through The DNS
Spencer Sevilla (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA), Priya Mahadevan (PARC, USA), JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)

Consumer Driven Information Freshness Approach for Content Centric Networking
José Quevedo, Daniel Corujo (Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro, Portugal); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro, Portugal)

17:40-18:00 Closing remarks


The 2nd International Workshop on Security and Privacy in Big Data – Full day workshop

Monday 28 April  8:30 – 17:30

Room:  Harbour C

The Technical Program

8:30 – 10:00 Opening and Keynote, Chair Dr Shui Yu, Deakin University, Australia

Dr Wenjin Lou, Toward Privacy-Assured Searchable Cloud Data Services

10:00- 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 – 12:00 Security in Big Data 1

Chair Xiaodong Lin,( University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)

Tackling the Big Data 4 Vs for Anomaly Detection

José Camacho (University of Granada, Spain); Gabriel Maciá-Fernández (University of Granada, Spain); Jesús E. Díaz-Verdejo (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Pedro García-Teodoro (University of Granada, Spain)

Behavioral Analytics for Inferring Large-Scale Orchestrated Probing Events

Elias Bou-Harb (National Cyber-Forensics and Training Alliance & Concordia University, Canada); Mourad Debbabi (Concordia University, Montreal, Canada); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada)

Loxin -- A Solution to Password-less Universal Login

Bo Zhu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Xinxin Fan (University of Waterloo, Canada); Guang Gong (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Hashdoop: A MapReduce Framework for Network Anomaly Detection

Romain Fontugne (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Johan Mazel (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Kensuke Fukuda (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

13:30 – 15:00 Privacy in Big Data

Chair Dr Peng Li, (The University of Aizu, Japan)

Achieving Big Data Privacy via Hybrid Cloud

Xueli Huang (Temple University, USA); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA)

MACA: A Privacy-Preserving Multi-factor Cloud Authentication System Utilizing Big Data

Wenyi Liu (Georgia Tech, USA); A. Selcuk Uluagac (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Raheem Beyah (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Load Balancing for Privacy-Preserving Access to Big Data in Cloud

Peng Li (The University of Aizu, Japan); Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan)

HVSTO: Efficient Privacy Preserving Hybrid Storage in Cloud Data Center

Mianxiong Dong (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); He Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Kaoru Ota (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Haojin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

15:30 – 17:30 Security in Big Data 2,

Chair: Jun Shao, Zhejiang (Gongshang University, China)

Active Deception Model for Securing Cloud Infrastructure

Albert Brzeczko, Jr (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); A. Selcuk Uluagac (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Raheem Beyah (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); John A. Copeland (Georgia Institute of Techonology, USA)

Conditional Proxy Re-Encryption for Secure Big Data Group Sharing in Cloud Environment

Junggab Son (Hanyang university, Korea); Donghyun Kim (North Carolina Central University, USA); Rasheed Hussain (Hanyang University, Korea); Heekuck Oh (Hanyang University, Korea)

Characterising User Targeting For In-App Mobile Ads

Imdad Ullah (University of New South Wales, Australia); Roksana Boreli (National ICT Australia, Australia); Mohamed-Ali Kaafar (INRIA France, France); Salil Kanhere (The University of New South Wales, Australia)

Automatic Objects Removal for Scene Completion

Jianjun Yang (University of North Georgia, USA); Yin Wang (Lawrence Technological University, USA); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, USA); Kun Hua (Lawrence Technological University, USA); Wei Wang (South Dakota State University, USA); Ju Shen (University of Kentucky, USA)

A Hierarchical Clustering Method For Big Data Oriented Ciphertext Search

Chi Chen (Institute of Information Engineering, China); Xiaojie Zhu (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China); Peisong Shen (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jiankun Hu (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Network Science for Communication Networks  (NetSciCom) 2014 – Full day workshop

Friday 2 May  8:30 – 17:30

Room:  Harbour B


8:30 - 8:39     Opening

8:39 - 9:24     Keynote Address

9:24 - 10:00    Session 1: Location and Mobility

Mining Emerging User-Centered Network Structures inLocation-based Social Networks

Konstantinos Pelechrinis (University of Pittsburgh, USA) and Theodoros Lappas (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

Urban Mobility Scaling: Lessons from 'Little Data'

Galen Wilkerson (Technical University Berlin, Germany), Ramin Khalili (Technical University Berlin and T-Labs, Germany), and Stefan Schmid (Technical University Berlin and T-Labs, Germany)

10:30 - 12:00   Session 2: Internet and Wireless Access

A Game Theoretical study of Peering vs Transit in the Internet
Giovanni Accongiagioco (IMT Lucca, Italy), Eitan Altman (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France), Enrico Gregori (CNR-IIT, Italy), and Luciano Lenzini (University of Pisa, Italy)

Designing an Evolvable Network with Topological Diversity by
Lu Chen (Osaka University, Japan), Shin'ichi Arakawa (Osaka University, Japan), Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan), Hideyuki Koto (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan), Nagao Ogino (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan), and Hidetoshi Yokota (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan)

Measuring Routing Tables in the Internet

Elie Rotenberg (LIP6-CNRS and UPMC, France), Christophe Crespelle (LIP, University Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France), and Matthieu Latapy (LIP6-CNRS and UPMC, France)

Identifying Roles in an IP Network with Temporal and Structural Density

Jordan Viard (LIP6-CNRS and UPMC, France) and Matthieu Latapy (LIP6-CNRS and UPMC, France)

Service Characterizations for Multi-Hop Multiaccess Wireless Networks

Hussein Al-Zubaidy (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden) and Jorg Liebeherr (University of Toronto, Canada)

13:30 - 15:00   Session 3: Influence and Interdependency in Networks

Pay Few, Influence Most: Online Myopic Network Covering  (Best Paper)

Konstantin Avrachenkov (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France), Prithwish Basu (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA), Giovanni Neglia (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France), Bruno Ribeiro (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), and Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)

How to Network in Online Social Networks

Giovanni Neglia (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France), Xiuhui Ye (Polytechnic University of Turin, Italy), Maksym Gabielkov (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France), and Arnaud Legout (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France)

Maximum Coverage and Maximum Connected Covering in Social Networks with Partial Topology Information

Patricio Reyes (Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain) and Alonso Silva (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs,

Modeling the Impact of User Awareness on Immunization Strategies

Baharan Mirzasoleiman (Sharif University of Technology,Iran), Hamid R. Rabiee (Sharif University of Technology, Iran), and Mostafa Salehi (University of Tehran, Iran)

Identification of K Most Vulnerable Nodes in Multi-layered Network Using a New Model of Interdependency

Arunabha Sen (Arizona State University, USA), Anisha Mazumder (Arizona State University, USA), Joydeep Banerjee (Arizona State University, USA), Arun Das (Arizona State University, USA), and Randy Compton (Arizona State University, USA)

15:30 - 16:24   Session 4: Properties of Networks


Estimating Clique Composition and Size Distributions from Sampled Network Data

Minas Gjoka (University of California, Irvine, USA), Emily Smith (University of California, Irvine, USA), and Carter Butts (University of California, Irvine, USA)

Scaling Properties of Random Networks Under Proximity-based Social Relations

Ali Dabirmoghaddam (University of California, Santa
Cruz, USA) and J. J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California, Santa
Cruz, USA)

Structure and Evolution of Missed Collaborations in Large Networks

Minh Hoang (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA), Ram Ramanathan (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA), and Ambuj Singh (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

16:24 - 17:24   Panel

17:24 - 17:30   Closing

Workshop on Smart Data Pricing – Full day workshop

Friday 2 May  8:30 – 17:00

Room:  Harbour A

Workshop Program

Session I:

8:30-8:35              Welcome Note – Mung Chiang (Princeton University)

8:35-9:20              Keynote - Mr. Keith Cambron (Cambron Consulting – Former President of AT&T Labs)


More Bars, More Bang for the Buck: Channel-Dependent Pricing for Video Delivery to Mobile Users

Fraida Fund, Seyed Hosseini, Shivendra Panwar (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA)

Congestion-Aware Internet Pricing for Media Streaming (I)

Di Niu (University of Alberta, Canada); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada)

10:00-10:30      Coffee Break 

Session II:


Sponsoring Content: Motivation and Pitfalls for Content Service Providers

Liang Zhang, Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Smart Data Pricing: To Share or Not to Share?

Yue Jin (Alcatel-Lucent, Ireland); Zhan Pang (Lancaster University Management School, United Kingdom)

The Stability of Best Effort and Managed Services in the Internet, and the Role of Application Creation

Qiong Wang (University of Illinois, USA); Debasis Mitra (Columbia University, USA)                                       

A Simple Two-Sided Market Model with Side-Payments and ISP Service Classes (I)

George Kesidis (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

12:00-13:30      Lunch

Session III:


The Impact of Investment on Price Competition in Unlicensed Spectrum

Hang Zhou (Intel Corporation, USA); Randall Berry, Michael Honig, Rakesh Vohra (Northwestern University, USA)

Information market for TV white space (I)

Yuan Luo, Lin Gao, Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Optimal Risk-Aware Power Procurement for Data Centers in Day-Ahead and Real-Time Electricity Markets

Mahdi Ghamkhari, Hamed Mohsenian-Rad (University of California at Riverside, USA); Adam C Wierman (California Institute of Technology, USA)

Joint Pricing and Proactive Caching for Data Services: Global and User-centric Approaches

John Tadrous, Atilla Eryilmaz, Hesham El Gamal (Ohio State University, USA)

15:00-15:30      Coffee Break

Session IV:


Industry-Academia panel

Moderator: Matthew Andrews (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs)

Pramod Koppol (Alcatel-Lucent)

Carlee Joe-Wong (DataMi)

Sudipta Sengupta (Microsoft)

Paul Polakos (Cisco)