The 33rd Annual IEEE International Conference on Computer Communications (INFOCOM'14), April 27th - May 2nd, 2014, Toronto, Canada

Technical Program

The exact session time and break time can be adjusted according to conference coffee break time.  Below are only suggested schedule.


9:00 – 9:15 AM      Welcome Remarks


9:15 – 10:00 AM    Keynote Speech

Software Defined Infrastructure: a Direction for Networked Computing - Fred Baker, Cisco

Cisco Fellow Fred Baker has been involved in data communications since 1978 and the development of the Internet since the 1980's. He participated in early development of IEEE 802.1d switching and IP routing. He has served as the Chair of the Internet Engineering Task Force, chaired several working groups, and written or edited numerous RFCs. He now chairs the IETF's IPv6 Operations Working Group, working with the operational community on IPv6 deployment issues. He also contributes to the Broadband Internet Technical Advisory Group (BITAG). Working on Cisco’s research side, collaborates with researchers inside and outside the company.


10:00 – 10:30 AM  Coffee break


10:30 – 12:00 PM  Session 1: Routing

Session Chair: Colin Perkins (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)


Models and Tools for the High-Level Simulation of a Name-Based Interdomain Routing Architecture    

Kari Visala (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT / Aalto University School of Science, Finland); Andrew Keating (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT, Finland); Rasib Khan (SECRETLab, University of Alabama) 

POPE and PaNeL: Fast Lookup in Routing Tables    

Hrishikesh B. Acharya (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

An Internet Architecture for Efficient, Accurate, and Timely Estimation of Traffic Matrices    

Luo Hongbin (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhe Chen (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jianbo Cui (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhang Hongke (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

12:00 – 1:30 PM    Lunch break


1:30 – 3:00 PM      Session 2: Novel Techniques

Session Chair: Fred Baker (Cisco)


HIDRA: Hiding Mobility, Multiplexing, and Multi-Homing from Internet Applications

Spencer Sevilla (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA)

Development and Experimentation towards a Multicast-enabled Internet    

Davide Careglio (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Dimitri Papadimitriou (Alcatel-Lucent Bell, Belgium); Fernando Agraz (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Sahel Sahhaf (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium); Jordi Perelló (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Wouter Tavernier (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium); Salvatore Spadaro (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Didier Colle (iMinds - Ghent University, Belgium)      

The New AQM Kids on the Block: An Experimental Evaluation of CoDel and PIE    

Naeem Khademi (University of Oslo, Norway); David Ros (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway); Michael Welzl (University of Oslo, Norway)


3:00 – 3:30 PM      Session break


3:30 – 4:30  PM     Session 3: Content

Session Chair: Hongbin Luo (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)


Energy-Efficient Distributed In-Network Caching for Content-Centric Networks    

Chao Fang (Carleton University, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Tao Huang Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jiang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yunjie Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)

Social Interaction Based Video Recommendation: Recommending YouTube Videos to Facebook Users

Bin Nie (Fordham University, USA); Honggang Zhang (Fordham University, USA); Yong Liu (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA)


4:30 PM                Session Adjourns